Author Topic: Trinity Question  (Read 788 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Firiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • St. Alexandra the New Martyr
Trinity Question
« on: August 23, 2006, 12:19:43 PM »
Hello, I've recently posted my "why I want Orthodoxy" story here, so you may or may not know that I've been raised in a JW (Jehovah Witness) household. Because of this, all of my Trinity knowledge comes from books or the internet, and a few of the websites have contradicted others. I recall reading once (no idea where) that the persons of the Trinity, whilst all being God, are not equal. Other sources have said that they are equal, but the Father is in an authoritative position over the Son and the Holy Spirit. Are either of these the Orthodox teaching? If not, what is? Thanks very much and God Bless!  :)
Lord Jesus Christ, Son of God, have mercy on me, a sinner.

Offline Matthew777

  • Archon
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,497
  • Seek and ye shall find
Re: Trinity Question
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2006, 01:32:08 PM »
Other sources have said that they are equal, but the Father is in an authoritative position over the Son and the Holy Spirit.

If I am not mistaken, this is the Orthodox Christian perspective.

Quote
We believe that God is One in substance and Triune in persons. We worship One God in Trinity, and Trinity in Unity, neither confusing the persons nor dividing the substance. Creation is the work in time of the Blessed Trinity. The world is not self-created, neither has it existed from eternity, but it is the product of the wisdom, the power, and the will of the One God in Trinity. God the Father is the prime cause of creation and God the Son and God the Holy Spirit took part in creation, God the Son perfecting creation and God the Holy Spirit vivifying creation.
http://www.goarch.org/en/ourfaith/articles/article8029.asp

Peace.
He who has a why to live for can bear with almost any how. - Friedrich Nietzsche
www.aramaicpeshitta.com
http://www.mechon-mamre.org/e/et/et0.htm

Offline ozgeorge

  • I'll take you for who you are if you take me for everything.
  • Hoplitarches
  • *************
  • Posts: 16,383
  • My plans for retirement.
    • Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia
Re: Trinity Question
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2006, 06:31:27 PM »
Hello, I've recently posted my "why I want Orthodoxy" story here, so you may or may not know that I've been raised in a JW (Jehovah Witness) household. Because of this, all of my Trinity knowledge comes from books or the internet, and a few of the websites have contradicted others. I recall reading once (no idea where) that the persons of the Trinity, whilst all being God, are not equal. Other sources have said that they are equal, but the Father is in an authoritative position over the Son and the Holy Spirit. Are either of these the Orthodox teaching? If not, what is? Thanks very much and God Bless!  :)

The Persons of the Holy Trinity are co-equal and share One Essence. The Orthodox hold that Father is the Eternal Begetter of the Son and is also the Source from which the Holy Spirit Eternally Proceeds, so in this sense, God is a "monarchy".
If you're living a happy life as a Christian, you're doing something wrong.

Offline Firiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • St. Alexandra the New Martyr
Re: Trinity Question
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2006, 12:03:37 PM »
Ah, I see. Thanks very much for the explanations, ozgeorge and Matthew77.  :)
Lord Jesus Christ, Son of God, have mercy on me, a sinner.